質問
最終更新日:
2021年12月31日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I'm watching the episode 2 of "restaurant of another world"
What does the "I'm left comletely" really mean in the sentence "I'm left completely and utterly satisfied." ? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
the whole sentence "I'm left completely and utterly satisfied" means "I'm very very satisfied". "completely" and "utterly" are used to emphasize the satisfaction
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"left" means that their satisfaction is the result of something.
example:
"I'm left completely satisfied by [X]"
is the same as
"I'm satisfied as a result of [X]"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?