質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月20日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
idiom と proverb はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Idiom = a phrase that only derives it's messing from that exact grouping of words (The words by themselves or separate can't convey the same meaning)
Ex. It's raining cats and dogs.
See the light (realize your mistakes and change yourself for the better)
Proverb = A saying (usually short) that states a generally accept truth or advice.
Ex. Two wrongs don't make a right.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)