質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月16日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"highway miles" "city miles" とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This is terminology that started back when car makers began to show what sort of mileage each vehicle can get. Meaning how good the vehicle would be on gas. How much gas the vehicle would use. With gas prices rising and people wanting more fuel-efficient vehicles, it is an important thing to know.
So basically there are two ways of determining the mileage. How a vehicle uses gas when driving in and around the city in city traffic with lots of stops and starts and changes in speed. Or how a vehicle does on the highway or expressway where you can drive a lot faster and maintain a more constant speed.
As a rule vehicles get better gas mileage on the highway. And not as good mileage when driving in the city. So usually the car manufacturer will post two different mileage numbers. One for city and one for highway.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?