質問
最終更新日:
2015年11月1日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
There weren't any children in the park. と There was no children in the park. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- フィリピン語
The first sentence: "There weren't any children in the park," is the correct one. The second one is wrong because it uses "was" which is singular and since you're talking about "children" (children is plural), you have to use "were". "There were no children in the park."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The first sentence is correct. Just to add, you can simply say "There were no children in the park."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?