質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月18日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
韓国語 に関する質問
If 옷 is pronounced as if there is a "t" on the end, then why isn't the ㅅ pronounced as "t" when saying 옷을 입다?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 韓国語
'옷을' is pronounced as [오슬], so there isn't T sound :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@taeya1022 - Yes, I said that in my question. The question is "why not?" I want to know the pronunciation rule.
- 韓国語
Ok.. it would be difficult. It is about when the letter that starts its pronounciation with vowels comes after the letter that has final consonant.
Korean(language) can be divided for Empty Morpheme and Full Morpheme. If the empty morpheme(which pronounciation starts with vowels) comes after the noun(like '옷' + '-을'), soft mutation occurs. So, the last consonant of the noun becomes the first consonant of the empty morpheme. (옷을 -> [오슬])
However, if the full morpheme(which starts its pronounciation with vowels) comes after, it doesn't happen.
(ex. In '옷 안', '옷' and '안' are both full morpheme. So, if each pronounciation process happens, it is pronounced like [옫 안]. But, because Korean basically has soft mutation at pronounciation, it is finally pronounced [오단])
It is veeeery difficult and deep part of Korean grammar/pronouncation rules that are taught in high-school. If you want to search for, I recommand these words: 연음, 연음법칙, 음절의 끝소리 규칙, 실질형태소와 형식형태소
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)