質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月18日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
In programming there are functions like "onBeginOverlap", "onPushButtonPressed", "onOptionsItemSelected" and so on.
What does "on" mean in that cases? Why aren't them written with "when" とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
"on" or "upon" can be used to indicate timing:
on the occasion of the 20th anniversary...
on/upon arrival, we went out for dinner...
That is the meaning of "on" used in these function names.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?