質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月20日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Australian と Australia‘s はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“Australian people are nice” is the same as “Australia’s people are nice” But “she is Australian” can’t use Australia’s.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Australian" means "from Australia", but "Australia's" means "belonging to" or "of Australia".
So “Australian/Australia's people are nice” means "people from/of Australia are nice".
"She is Australia's" is grammatically correct but it means "She belongs to Australia", which implies that the country owns her, so it sounds weird.
"She is Australian" = She is from Australia.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?