質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Which is correct?
1. I interpret she is angry.
2. I have interpreted she is angry.
What I would like to say is that I understand she is angry right now. I have always used the verb interpret in a second way, but I thought I should check if the use of it is correct.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Neither sentence is natural. Usually you need a direct object when you use interpret.
"I interpreted that look on her face to mean that she is angry."
"I interpreted her response to mean that she is angry."
You are using interpret to mean understand or deduce, buy it is used a little differently.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@MetRon
Hmm, I see. It is usually used in the past tense.
Thank you for the correction! I appreciate it!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No, these aren’t correct.
❌ ”(Someone) interprets (conclusion).”
✅1. ”(Someone) interprets (something) to mean (conclusion).”
✅2. ”(Someone) interprets (something).”
#1
“I interpreted her behavior to mean she is angry.”
“I interpreted her tone of voice to mean she is angry.”
#2 is used with things but not people. So you wouldn’t use it in your example, but here are some examples:
“She can interpret dreams.”
“I need a doctor to interpret the results.”
You can also say:
“My interpretation is that she is angry.”
But if you say this, it sounds like you’re discussing a character in a book, not a real person.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Anivia
Thank you for the details and example sentences! That is easy to understand!
I completely understand. I appreciate it!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ochan Yes, it is usually used in the past tense, but it is OK to use the present. It is just less common because it refers to the immediate present (in this moment).
"My wife is staring at me oddly. I wonder why?"
You can reply "I interpret that look on her face to mean that she is angry."
"I wonder why María is going on and on about my suggestion?"
You can reply "I interpret her response to mean that she is angry."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@MetRon
Hmm, I see. Interpret can be used in the past tense, but it's less common. I have learned a lot of new things through this question. I will be able to use the word correctly from next time.
Thank you for the details and your help! I appreciate it!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ochan No, the past tense is more common than the present for "interpret". But both are natural and used.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@MetRon
Ah! Never mind! I made a mistake. I wanted to say "can be used in the PRESENT tense" haha that's probably because I have been reading the reply. Thank you for pointing out the mistake!
Ah! Never mind! I made a mistake. I wanted to say "can be used in the PRESENT tense" haha that's probably because I have been reading the reply. Thank you for pointing out the mistake!