質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
inspire と cue はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Sorry, I can’t speak Japanese.
They are very different.
“Inspire” means to make someone passionate about doing something.
Ex. 1)“You inspired me to become a doctor.”
Ex. 2)“You inspire me to be a better person every day.”
“Cue” comes from acting. The action or phrase that lets the actor know he must do something is the cue. In colloquial english, it is used when something is subtly mentioned. If two people were eating dinner together and it was late, they might say:
Ex. 1) “It’s getting pretty late.” “I guess that’s my cue to leave.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@MGsquared
Thank you for your kindness.
I see. May I ask one more question?
Is this collect or not how to use cue?
↓
What is the cue to start learning English?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Jsize-Potato-Man It makes sense, but it is not very natural. Here, I would say “reason” or “inspiration”.
The meaning of “cue” is very subtle. It is mostly used when someone needs to change something about their behavior. If someone makes a normal a normal decision like choosing between going to the movies or to the park, you would not say “Here is my cue to go to the park”.
It also mostly used in negative situations. If a friend does something rude to you, you might say “That’s my cue to leave” as a way to say you don’t want to be around them anymore.
It’s a pretty difficult word to learn. I’ll try to answer any questions you have.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@MGsquared
I’m sorry for my replying late.
Thank you so much for your kindness.
And, thank you so much for your explanations.
And, thank you so much that you will answer my questions if I have more questions.
To practice English, I made some sentences.
If it is okay with you, could you correct how to use of inspire and cue is correct or not.
↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓
1.
The sound of pistol was students’s cue to start running a race.
2.
Her meaningful wink has made him the cue that to fall in love.
3.
The word you said at that time was my inspire to aim to become pro basketball player.
4.
I tried a lot of approach to let her likes me, but her big sigh was my cue to lose my confidence that continuing approach.
5.
The big earthquake happened and at the same time, that was cue of many ambulance siren.
I saw that a lot of paramedics was acting to rescue people.
Their activities are my inspire to help people. And now, I work at one NGO to help people.
Thank you.
I’m sorry for my replying late.
Thank you so much for your kindness.
And, thank you so much for your explanations.
And, thank you so much that you will answer my questions if I have more questions.
To practice English, I made some sentences.
If it is okay with you, could you correct how to use of inspire and cue is correct or not.
↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓
1.
The sound of pistol was students’s cue to start running a race.
2.
Her meaningful wink has made him the cue that to fall in love.
3.
The word you said at that time was my inspire to aim to become pro basketball player.
4.
I tried a lot of approach to let her likes me, but her big sigh was my cue to lose my confidence that continuing approach.
5.
The big earthquake happened and at the same time, that was cue of many ambulance siren.
I saw that a lot of paramedics was acting to rescue people.
Their activities are my inspire to help people. And now, I work at one NGO to help people.
Thank you.