質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月21日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス)
-
ノルウェー語
ノルウェー語 に関する質問
å stanse と å bremse はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
"Muligheten for å treffe folk er stanset"
"Målet er å bremse korono viruset"
It seems like both verbs mean to stop, but is there a difference to keep in mind?
Thank you.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ノルウェー語
«Å stanse» means «to stop», whilst «å bremse» means «to break»
You would use the verb «å stanse» when takling about stopping something, for eksample «i am stopping the car/jeg stanser bilen» or «we need to stop the spread of the coronavirus/vi må stanse spredningen av coronaviruset». It implies that the event you are reffering to is not to be continiued.
The verb «å bremse» is used when you are describing a decline in something, but not necessarily a complete stop. «The speed is too fast, you need to break!/Farten er for høy, du må bremse!» or « our goal is to reduce/break the speed of the virus/ målet vårt er å bremse spredningen av viruset». In this example the government isn’t planning on stopping the virus entirely, but to slow down the pace of the spread.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス)