質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月21日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
mourn と grieve はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Grief is feeling loss. Mourning is participating in the rituals associated with loss in your culture, such as going to a funeral or dressing differently.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
'mourn' is sadder, heavier, quieter, more weighed down by the loss. It is that quieter, aching sense of loss. Like a part of you is missing now. It is feeling deeply sad for something that was lost or gone. It is longing. It is a quiet feeling where you miss something that is lost forever.
'grieve' is more painful. It can be a little more chaotic or erratic, unpredictable because people show grief in different ways. "grieving" can feel like the heart is breaking, ripping into pieces inside. It is intense and strange and painful. It is a more violent type of sad, a more broken kind. Grief can make people feel almost any emotional extreme: angry, destructive, crying, unhappy laughter, reckless and impulsive, shut down and catatonic, or even just numb. Grieving can also mean you go from one emotional extreme and then switch to a different emotional extreme. So it can be very dramatic and extreme and unpredictable. Grief makes people do strange things sometimes, before they recover.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?