質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月27日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"Famous" is an adjective, why isn't there a link verb "are" before "famous"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@zlft0512 because the sentence could also be written as “Your friend meets a lot of famous people.”
There is a great article on this on study.com if you want to learn more about identifying and removing/replacing linking verbs.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?