質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月28日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What's the meaning of the following sentence?
The project [Indonesia's plan to move its capital from Jakarta to another place] will sit on 180,000 hectares of what is now jungle on the island of Borneo.
I don't make out what "sit on" means. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The project will *be located on* a plot of land that is now jungle.
"Sit" is being used in a somewhat abstract sense... closer to 据わる than to 座る。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@us4gi Thank you very much for your quick and helpful answer. Also you have good command of Japanese!