質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月29日
- ポーランド語
-
日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
日本語 に関する質問
What does it mean?
[折れたら負けだな]
I see the verbs [折れる] and [負ける], I guess they are in past tense, but what is this [れたら] structure and [な] ending?
回答
退会したユーザー
2022年1月29日
最も役に立った回答
「折れたら負けだな」
折れたら:This is in "If ... were to ... ” structure expression. Meaning of 「折れる」is "to give up something". Therefore it can be say ;
"If I were to give up something"
負けだな:This is in "It's ... , isn't it?" structure expression. And in this case, 「負け」 is equal「終わり」(game over/the end). Therefore it can be say;
"It's over, isn't it?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
The subject of this sentence is "mind".
「心が折れる」
The meaning of this expression is that you are in despair because your will has been broken.
「負けだ。」
→ You lose.
〜したら
→ if you do.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
「折れたら負けだな」
折れたら:This is in "If ... were to ... ” structure expression. Meaning of 「折れる」is "to give up something". Therefore it can be say ;
"If I were to give up something"
負けだな:This is in "It's ... , isn't it?" structure expression. And in this case, 「負け」 is equal「終わり」(game over/the end). Therefore it can be say;
"It's over, isn't it?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
@Sanae1972 How is this "if... were to..." structure created? By just adding "たら" or?
退会したユーザー
@Marceiyaa
In Japanese, 「〜たら」is a variation of 「もし〜したら」.
I think that in English「もし〜したら」is "If S were to V something" .
How to say "If S were to V something" in Japanese is depends on what do you want to say exactly.
Some of them, it would be OK to add 「たら」.
For example:
read 読む→読んだら(to add 「だら」)
understand 分かる→分かったら(to add 「ったら」)
etc
I can not explain the grammatical matter.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?