質問
最終更新日:
2022年2月2日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
among below dialogue , What does it mean? " It's a thing about me"
Jules: I'm gonna have another. Anybody else?
Jules: We'll all have doubles. No, it's okay. I can drink.
It's a thing about me.
とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Generally "it's a thing about me" = "it's a fact about me" or "It's something to know about me".
So in this case, it sounds like she is proud of her drinking ability, and maybe she is bragging about her ability to tolerate alcohol. so basically she's saying "I can handle more alcohol, I'll be okay drinking more, this is a fact about me that I can deal with this much alcohol".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kbk2780
1.) The way you asked your question is confusing and incorrect. Here is how I’d fix that:
You: What does among below dialogue , What does it mean? " It's a thing about me"
Correction: What does “It’s a thing about me” mean in the dialogue below?
2.) Someone else already answered your question, and I liked that answer so I’m not gonna add anything. I just wanted to give a tip on how to ask a question.
Hope this was helpful! :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)