質問
最終更新日:
2014年12月8日
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Hi, guys:
I wonder if there's any special term that can describe the relationship between the closed friends and nodding acquaintances? It's good but plain, no chemistry out there. Many thanks.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You mean between close friends and acquaintances? I don't think there's a specific term for that. I would just call them "friends" to be honest. Is there a specific term in Japanese?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Close friend, friend and acquaintance , different levels, I would think 'close friend' is at most 3 or 4 people, more likely 1-3, friends might be 20-30 or more...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I agree with vaeiou and rocketman - can you explain what you mean by no chemistry? Then we might be able to answer a little more.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
Thanks for your wonderful answers.
For example, I met a guy in a baking class. He is a married man and his wife joins in the class as well. Although exchanging knowledge and experiences of baking, we barely contact each other in private. He is a good friend and I admire him but it's hard for us to keep up the friendship out of the class. The course will be soon over. I'm not sad about it but glad to have pleasant memories not only with him but the other members.
By the way, I'd like to ask another question. Does "brotherly love" mean the affection specifically between males? If it does, how about females? Thanks !
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Got it. I would just call him a friend, I don't think there's a real need to use any other word.
Not a good friend, but sounds like he's more than an acquaintance. This is pretty common, and it's ok to call someone a friend even if you haven't been able to keep up with them recently.
Brotherly love is
1) for guys
2) not commonly used anyway
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
I'm grateful for your help. Thanks again. Have a nice day.
- 英語 (アメリカ)