質問
最終更新日:
2022年2月7日
- チェコ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Meanwhile を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@magasum
She went to the shops, meanwhile I was at home cleaning.
She decided to have a shower meanwhile I was trying to clean the shower
Meanwhile, Alex and Carmen signed the papers to adopt Jonathan.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- チェコ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Tom was digging in the dirt all day working up a sweat in the process, MEANWHILE, Jerry was just lazing around in the couch.
"Meanwhile" means "in the intervening period of time" or" at the same time"
in the Example sentence Tom was working while Jerry was lazing around Which happened AT THE SAME TIME
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- チェコ語
@kristvcckwwin thanks a lot. So if I understand it properly, I could remove the commas and replace "meanwhile" with "while" while the meaning of the sentence would remain unchanged, right?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Not quite dude. you see there is a different between " meanwhile" and "while"
Here's a link explaining them. I think it will prove more useful
https://youtu.be/EofcMDlVNIk
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- チェコ語
@kristvcckwwin if I understand it right, meanwhile connects two sentences whereas while can be either put at the beginning of a sentence or to its mid. I also noticed that meanwhile a little implies that the action that follows it is one time, whereas when I use while, it is expected both of the actions lasted for a longer time and were happening parallelly. Am I right or did I get anything wrong?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You clearly paid attention to the video so good for you dude , You're Learning!
Um but using " while" wouldn't necessarily mean a longer action tho.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- チェコ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@magasum sort of except white can be used for other things as well. Meanwhile is only used for *doing something while someone else was doing xyz
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?