質問
最終更新日:
2022年2月9日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
誠に粗末なものでしたが とはどういう意味ですか?
Also, what does 「粗末な」mean in this case?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
When you bring something and give it to someone, you don't usually say "I give you something special." in Japan. In that case, that way of saying is used.
P.S. In that case, 粗末な doesn't mean something poor or unimportant. We're just trying to be modest, which is thought to be good in Japan.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)