質問
最終更新日:
2014年4月27日
- ドイツ語
-
日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
I'm reading children's books to practice my Japanese, so a lot of words in the text have furigana. Sometimes, instead of furigana, they have these comma-like things (see picture) written beside words in hiragana. What do they mean?
I've already seen it used with あざ and ほうたい.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
It is called 傍点 (ぼうてん). It is used to emphasize words, like an underline.
It is also used to clarify a noun which is written in hiragana.
If you didn't know a word ほうたい, probably you are hard to understand how とほうたいを should be interpreted. 傍点 help you in such a case.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
ああ、そうだった。答えてくれてありがとう!
I suspected it was to somehow mark words you would otherwise spell with kanji, but then again there are a lot of words in hiragana in this particular book, that I know to be used as kanji and they didn't mark those.
I wish they would mark them or use kanji, because hiragana-only text is sometimes very difficult to read. At least it is for me!
Thank you for the clarification.
- 日本語
A sentence written in hiragana only is hard to read, even for us (Japanese people)!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?