質問
最終更新日:
2022年2月15日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
senator Armstrong's quote, "making mother of all omlette here, can't fret over every egg" とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@o5_14th
We have a common expression – you can’t make an omelette without breaking a few eggs.
It basically means that if you really care about the end result, you can’t be bothered by what gets broken along the way.
Senator Armstrong is saying a version of that.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@isthmus_x ok, I get it but I still not get the part about mother of omlette. How should I interpreted this part?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@o5_14th
Well, I want you to guess. Seriously, what do you think it indicates if he is talking about the MOTHER of ALL omelettes?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@isthmus_x does he imply America saying mother of all omlettes?🤔
Send 🐣 if I got it right or 🍳 if I didn't get it.
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@o5_14th
🍳 🍳 🍳 🍳 🍳!!!!!!
You are thinking about it too much. Don’t overcomplicate.
What is the mother of all omelettes??
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@isthmus_x I assume it is an animal that layes eggs, may be a platypus if not a chicken. Am I right?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@o5_14th
What?!?!?
No no no no NO
The mother of all omelettes IS A GREAT BIG GIGANTIC OMELETTE
Dude this is America we are talking about. You really need to stop being so intellectual. You really can’t understand Americans unless you are prepared to imagine very deep stupidity.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@isthmus_x I'm trying hard, I feel both stipud and overcomplicated😆 but still not gettin the meaning of "making mother".
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@o5_14th
Making THE mother…
Look, it just means that it’s a really big omelette.
Don’t you remember a couple of years ago when President Trump was bragging about dropping “the mother of all bombs“ on Afghanistan?
It’s just a dumb expression. It means that the thing is really big.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@isthmus_x what? Is that it? "Making the mother of all omelettes" means literally making the biggest omelette you can you can do? Othewise say "showing what the biggest gun you got".
I hope I finally get it.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@o5_14th
Yeah, pretty good, huh?
I bet you’re really glad that you spent all this time working this out.
Here’s the really beneficial part for you – never again will you be afraid to assume that an American Senator is saying something retarded.
🤣
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@isthmus_x his sleach was quite good but I was wondering was the mother of omelettes is like about a year, and I finally get it😆😆.
Next time I'll ask somthing that Monsoon has spoken🤣
Next time I'll ask somthing that Monsoon has spoken🤣