質問
最終更新日:
2022年2月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The conventional wisdom is that tips both reward the efforts of good service and reduce the uncomfortable feelings of inequality between the customer and the service provider. とはどういう意味ですか?
What does the word "both" mean in this sentence? I don't understand the two things that "both" means.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
both = applies to two things.
If you break the sentence up, it's easier.
The two things are "tips reward the efforts of good service" and "tips reduce the uncomfortable feelings of inequality between the customer and service provider".
Both are about tips, so these two things both apply to the word "tips". Instead of saying tips twice, it's easier to just say "both" since they refer back to the same thing.
I hope this helps!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
それは、チップの行為が同時に2つのことを達成することを意味します。 また、このアイデアは非常に正式な方法で書かれており、カジュアルな会話では異なって表現されます。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語