質問
最終更新日:
2022年2月17日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
アイスランド語
日本語 に関する質問
下げる と 下がる と As far as i know, it both mean to lower, to drop, etc. right? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
下がる: 自動詞(intransitive verb)
下げる: 他動詞(transitive verb)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@takashiaoki So is 「牛は下がった」"The cow went down" correct? then
「あの牛は、くちにうしを2つ下げっています」is also correct?
(Weird sentence, i know.) :D
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To answer this new second question:
下がる is used to mean that either ① something goes down vertically, like the water level in a tank, or ② an abstract figure goes down, or ③ someone backs up away from something.
For the cow example, there's actually another verb yet that you would use: 下りる。(おりる)
"Oriru" can mean to "get off" of a vehicle if you write it as 降りる、but it means "to go down (a hill or staircase, etc)" when written as 下りる。They're essentially the same verb though.
You could say 子牛を2匹口から「ぶら下げています」for the second one, to mean "have them hanging from its mouth"
...or say 口で下ろしています (orosu = to "put down or lower")
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@us4gi Thank you so much! 教えくださってありがとうございます! i would love to have the same fluency as yours someday :D
- 英語 (アメリカ)
When I studied, I would make time in the morning to do it so I knew I wouldn't let a day go by where I didn't at least shake hands with Japanese.
I had a vocab list (and still do, but it doesn't get much love anymore) that was constantly shrinking and growing as I found new words in real-life usage and took the old ones off when I felt I had mastered them to a degree.
Until I did, I would look for posts on Ameblo (a blog site) and Twitter that used the words I was working to learn, so I could encounter them in a new context and also find new words to add to my tool belt.
I spent more time watching videos or reading books/manga/articles in Japanese than I did playing video games (which is not saying much, but learning was my pastime.)
I stopped a couple years ago, 14 or 15 years in, and 3 years into my life in Japan. Keeping the marathon up for 14+ years paid off.
(Oh, and I majored in Japanese language in college. But that alone wouldn't have done it.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)