質問
最終更新日:
2022年2月24日
- インドネシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I've been learning for my whole lifetime. But my English level is not expanding. I've remembered the 16 tenses formula over and over, I feel like "Ok, I understand and I can do it". But every time I wanna do writing, I keep confused which tenses I should use. Any tips how to learn grammar?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポーランド語
You won't get good at grammar by studying grammar rules. It is how they teach it in schools, but since when do schools do anything that makes sense?
To get good at grammar, you need to cultivate an intuitive feel for what sounds natural, and what doesn't. And that comes from having seen and heard a large number of examples.
I'm not sure what the level of your abilities is, but if you're at the point where you can watch videos or movies in English, without subtitles or with English ones, then doing just that is the best thing you can do to learn English. Find English videos on a topic that interests you, or put on some Netflix.
It can be hard at first. It's fine if you need to look stuff up every now and then. If it gets too exhausting, you can do things like, watch a few minutes with English subs, then switch to your native language for a while to rest and enjoy what you're watching. Or just go for something shorter.
The best thing about this is that it doesn't really feel like work, but subconsciously you'll be training your brain to know what's correct and what isn't, and choosing the tense will become second nature.
When I write in English, I don't even think "oh, to say this, I need to use the future perfect continuous tense, so that'd be...". This kind of knowledge is useful to verify that you're using the right tense when you're still learning, but the decision itself should be entirely intuitive. Drilling the rules will not make you move closer towards that goal.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語
@niedzejkob your answer makes sense! Thank you! Yes, sometimes I watch English videos/movies. So I just need to watch a bunch of videos and read English articles? Do you think I should write it down on paper or something?
- インドネシア語
@niedzejkob I have English novel and I pointed out every word that I don't know the meaning is, checked dictionary and tried to write sentences. But after weeks I didn't review, I forgot almost all of them. It is about discipline, isn't it? Or do you have any suggestion for learning new vocabularies too?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポーランド語
What do you mean by "I forgot them", exactly?
There is a distinction between passive vocabulary and active vocabulary. Passive vocabulary is the words that you'll understand when you hear them, while active vocabulary is the words you'd use by speaking.
It is natural that your passive vocabulary is somewhat larger than the active one. As long as you can understand the word when you encounter it without looking it up, the meaning will solidify in your mind over time.
If you have trouble understanding the word when you encounter it again, I'd try some flashcard SRS tool, such as Anki. I'd suggest you put in the entire sentence in which you encountered the word, such that you learn it in context. This is called sentence mining, there's probably some tutorial on how to best set up Anki for that.
Also be careful of trying to translate the card when reviewing to prove to yourself that you understand it. Imagine whatever the sentence describes in your mind instead, if you must.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?