質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月24日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
a la とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2017年3月24日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is an expression used in English to sound fancy because it is actually French. From the internet:
Yes, the French “à la” means “in the style of”. It is a shortening of “à la manière de” (“in the manner/style of”). It's widely used in French, and some examples in particular are:
in cooking: “à la diable” (with spicy sauce), “à la norvégienne” (Norway-style), ...referring to persons (in particular, artists or philosophers) or movements: “à la cubiste” (cubist-style), “à la Sartre” (in the manner of writer Sartre), ...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?