質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2022年3月4日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
" lovable knucklehead" とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Oof
Lovable- someone is easily able to be loved
Knucklehead- a goofball (silly person)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@pshfoghwbrizebra11 Okay, thank you. So "knucklehead" doesn't mean "a stupid person"? I saw some dictionary saying it means "a stupid person". I was just curious because I found this: " I love pumpkin spice-flavored everything, fall leaves, warm sweaters, and most of all, sending my lovable knucklehead kids back to school." So I was just thinking that did this mom insult her kids.
Also, I have more "personal" question if it's fine to you?
I have seen a movie called "Big hero 6" and there was also this "knucklehead" line. I would like to know that was this "knucklehead" mean and insulting? Is it too much for asked if I ask you to watch this (short) clip? And there is another clip where there is "bonehead", is this "bonehead" mean and insulting also? And one last question do you think that it would have been better if this one who has said those things (the big brother) would have been nicer if he wouldn't have said "knucklehead" and "bonehead" ? I just really like this big brother but I don't want him to insult his little brother at all or that he is mean to him.
I'm so sorry I ask this much and thank you!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mcDAqBKa6qY
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NtmA7f7bCBU
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Knucklehead means someone who you like, but it’s used for someone who probably doesn’t make the best decisions, knucklehead mostly refers to kids.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?