質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2022年3月20日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I can’t understand the difference in meaning and nuance between
1:“They face the prospect of losing their jobs.”
and
2:“They face the possibility of losing their jobs.”
and
3:“They face the probability of losing their jobs.”.
Could you please explain it to me?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポーランド語
I don't think 3 is particularly natural. I'd say that "prospect" implies a higher chance that it will actually happen. "possibility" means just that it's "possible", so "to face the possibility" would have similar nuance to "take into consideration", while "prospect" would mean that it's actually a likely outcome.
Not a hard rule though, just a slight signal to be combined with the rest of the context.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@niedzejkob
Thank you so much for giving me the helpful explanation! So I understood clearly.
I greatly appreciate you sparing me your time to help me!