質問
最終更新日:
2015年11月9日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I haven't children と I don't have children はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
As an American the only modern correct answer to me is "I don't have children." The former sounds archaic, like something out of a 1800s novel.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's just grammar not used anymore. It's short for "I have not children," which sounds very old. We don't talk like that anymore--it needs to be "do not (verb)"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I agree with ponese.
In American English, we only use "haven't" for the present perfect (i.e. when "have" is an auxiliary verb), not for the present tense of the verb "to have." For example:
- I have a dog. I don't have a dog. (verb 'to have')
- I have to go to school. I don't have to go to school. (verb 'to have')
- I have been to Russia. I haven't been to Russia. (present perfect)
- I have seen her recently. I haven't seen her recently. (present perfect)
I believe that in British English it's also correct to say "I haven't any children," but in American English this sentence sounds, as ponese said, old-fashioned and a little affected.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?