質問
最終更新日:
2022年3月26日
- インドネシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
アラビア語
日本語 に関する質問
消しゴムに好きな人の名前を書いて, 使い切ったら両思いになれるってやつあったよね とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
"You have heard the rumor that if you write the name of your crush (person you love) on an eraser and use up the eraser, you can become to love each other, right?"
Seems like this is the phrase in "からかい上手の高木さん"! My English is not so good so if you have any additional question please let me know.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語
your guess is right
i still have a question, why you translate やつあった "you have heard"?
i've been wondering that part (やつあった)
やつ = fellow, guy
あった = あります (た-form)
so, i've been thinking maybe やつあった means "there were people"
"there were people ((who believe)) that if you write the name of your crush (person you love) on an eraser and use up the eraser, you can become to love each other, right?"
i just add ((who believe)) because of the context
- 日本語
As you say, "やつ" often means fellow or guys, but it can also refer to something other than people. "やつ" has a very broad meaning, like the English word "thing".
In this sentence, since the word "あった(ある)" is used, it is natural to conclude that "やつ" refers to something other than people. As you may know we seldom use the word "あった(ある)" for people. We use the word for things not alive.
I think it is natural to assume that "やつ" here means rumors, superstitions or something like that. But we can't find out the absolutely correct answer because "やつ" is a very ambiguous and difficult (and also useful!) word.
(JFYI - in Japan, this rumor about erasers is widely known especially among elementary school students.)
* If the sentence were "やつ(が)いた" instead of "やつ(が)あった", it would mean fellows or guys, as you say.
Again - sorry my English is not so good, so if there is something you don't understand please let me know.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語
great explanation!! i am totally understand.
but, don't think my english is good too
- 日本語
@hmmm99 I'm glad to hear that!
(I was under the mistaken impression that you were a native English speaker😆)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?