質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2022年4月15日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
“ Britain is a third-rate power nursing illusions of grandeur of its colonial past. It created Kashmir when it divided India . Now it wants to give us a solution.” - Indra Kumar Gujral ( former PM ) . とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@TejasMehetre Although I don’t know the exact details, he seems to be saying:
1. “Third-rate power” Britain is not, or is no longer, a great world power.
2. “Nursing” - It is holding onto/clinging onto
3. “Illusions of grandeur” when someone thinks (has an illusion) that they are greater or more important/amazing (grandeur) than they really are.
4. “Colonial past” Britain colonized many countries in its past. During that time it often acted like it was “great” and “powerful” and had authority over other people groups. He is accusing Britain of still thinking or acting this way.
5. “Created” this links to the phrase “create a problem” as well as the literal meaning of the regions being created/ divided as a result of Britain’s rule.
6. “Solution” He is saying that Britain first created a problem and now wants to give the solution (fix the problem), as if it is being helpful.
I don’t know if that helps~
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
Hi dear Rebekah, I’ve converted a sentence in 12 tenses, could you plz check this for me and plz correct me if I’m wrong GRAMMATICALLY
The sentence is “ He likes playing cricket “ …………. 1) Simple present tense
2)He is liking playing cricket ……. Present continuous tense
3)He has liked playing cricket …….Present perfect tense
4)He has been liking playing cricket..... Present perfect continuous
5)He liked playing cricket............ Simple past tense
6)He was liking to play cricket......... Past continuous tense
7)He had liked playing cricket.......... Past perfect tense
8)He had been liking to play cricket...........past perfect continuous tense
9)He will like playing cricket........ Simple future tense
10)He will be liking playing cricket........ Future continuous tense
11)He will have liked playing cricket......... Perfect future tense
12He will have been liking playing cricket......... Perfect future continuous tense
Thanks a million 🙂
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@TejasMehetre looks good to me, grammatically, from a quick glance. Makes my head spin though. 🤣 Good for you for tackling English’s crazy grammar. 👍🏼
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@I_heart_musicals Yeah , generally while speaking , We don’t use those sentences and many of us don’t care about grammar while speaking .
And thanks for the reply , so kind of you 😊☺️