質問
最終更新日:
2022年4月24日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
A bizarre indulgence that would be insulting to their memory. とはどういう意味ですか?
The meaning of"Something would be insulting to Bob's memory" is something insults Bob, or insults the grief to Bob?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@923444722
> Something would be insulting to Bob's memory
It means that the something violates Bob’s values, or that the something changes how people view Bob in a negative way.
Sally lived a frugal life. She carefully saved money to send her children to good universities. She gives her extra money to charity. She passes away. The children develop bad habits and buy frivolous indulgences. These could be called indulgences insulting to Sally’s memory.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)