質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月1日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"as if"
A: She doesn't really think her regulations are gonna change anything, does she?
B: As if we don't have enough to do.
I have no idea what B trying to say.
Is he saying we don't have to do anything??😂 とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@AGGLA thats a difficult one… il try and use an example
i see a man eat 2 whole pigs and tell my friend “he probably can eat another 5 pigs”
and my friend answers “as if he could eat another pig”
the phrase is based around the word “if” and what would happen “IF”
B is complaining because they are getting more regulations, saying they already have a lot to do
im sorry i cant really explain lol
edit: its similar to how we always use “like” in our sentences
“he probably can eat another 5 pigs”
“like he could eat another pig”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It basically means, "We had a lot of things to do, and now thanks to her we have even more things to do."
Other examples:
I had to pay for my car's repairs and now I have to also get a root canal. As if I haven’t spent enough money already.
The professor asked us to do a 15 page research paper and then later moved the due date from next Friday to this Friday. As if it wasn't hard enough already.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@custardpudding @smkndofpnutdssr I really appreciated your kind explanation! I really need to study hard.😭