質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月1日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Carefully storing it with her other belongings on her pack-camel. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Pack-camel mean the bags she's taking with camels or it's the pack of camels?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
A pack animal is an animal that can carry a (large) pack on its back.
This is an older usage of "pack." It means a parcel or luggage.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pack_animal
You can also use it to mean animals that travel in packs, but it's usually pretty clear from context which meaning is being used.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@FushigiNashi The last question, he said "the race is on the find the desert Mini-Con" at 0:55 in the video.
So what does "the race is on the find" mean? How to translate this that other people can easily understand?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
There are several people/groups that are trying to find the desert Mini-con (before the others do)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)