質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
out of something とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It can mean we have no more X.
We are out of rice and salt.
It can mean that someone or something is not within an area that he or it is required to be in.
She is out of line.
He threw the ball out of bounds.
It can mean apart from.
Two out of three ain't bad. (Getting two apart from all three isn't a terrible thing.)
Two out of three equals one. 3 - 2 = 1
She was able to get $1,000 out of him.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語