質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月19日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
嬉しいこと「に」4月から、給料が1割ほど上がる。
What's the difference to change「に」into 「は」?
よろしくお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
嬉しいことに is a bit like saying "as something to be happy about"
(Or, as a bit of a stretch, "to my pleasure". The above is much more accurate, but this is an expression we have in English that uses "to" to match the に in the original.)
If you use は、it is implied in context that you're saying "the thing I'm happy about is..."
...thus implying that there are other things that maybe you aren't happy about, but the thing you're HAPPY about is what you're about to say.
(since は direcly implies, "I don't know about the OTHER things, but [the thing I'm HAPPY about...]" )
Note: は only makes it the subject IN CONTEXT.
You could say 「嬉しいことは教えてくれてもいいけど、それ以外は黙っておいて」or something like that.
In this case, 嬉しいこと is now the *object*, but we're attaching は to it for emphasis and contrast.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
「うれしいことに」の「に」の意味を、日本語で言いかえるとすれば、「うれしく思っていることがあります。それは、〜」となり、あとに文が続きます。
この用法は便利で、他にもいろいろと使えます。
嬉しいことに、(給料があがった)
悲しいことに、(財布を無くした)
ありがたいことに、(入れてもらった)
幸いなことに、(ケガをしなかった)
都合の良いことに、(誰もいなかった)
ちょうどいいことに、(彼が通りかかった)
応用してみてください。😉
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)