質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月21日
- アラビア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Why it’s not “ by an old grizzled lakelander” ? because age comes before color in the adjectives’ order.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
i suppose it's because grizzled isn't really used as a color here. it's more like a word meaning "having gray hair". the emphasis is on how old he is, not on the actual color gray.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語