質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月21日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"He sends a lot of money actually, so he can't be too badly off."
What does 'he can't be too badly off'mean? Thank you. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
To be "well off" is to be wealthy/rich. This sentence means: because he sends a lot of money, he can't be very poor.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It just means because he has extra income to send he can’t be poor
この回答は役に立ちましたか?