質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月22日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
イタリア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
How do you use “It were.”?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The only time you see those words in that order is in the subjunctive mood (talking about hypothetical or imaginary situations.) Like "If it were better, I would like it more."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
We use “it were” when we use the subjunctive.
It’s usually seen as “as it were” as explained here
https://linguaholic.com/linguablog/as-it-were/
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?