質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月24日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What do you usually call the chief executive officer of an educational institution(preschool, kindergarten, elementary school, middle school, high school, university, college)? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
We would just call them CEOs, but most schools don’t actually have CEOs. I think only a handful do, so it depends on what you mean by that term. I’m not sure if you legitimately mean chief executive officer or if you just mean the head of a school or school district.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@hmj The head of an elementary, middle, or high school is called the principal. The head of a university is called the president.
The head of an entire school district is called the superintendent. Universities don’t have superintendents.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@bsloan7 Awesome explanation! You definitely explained this concept to me clearly.
the head of the preschool or kindergarten?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@hmj Kindergarten is a part of elementary school. I think the head of a preschool would be called a director, but I went to an elementary school where preschool was also included. So we referred to the head of our school as the principal as well.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)