質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月24日
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
ドイツ語
-
グジェラート語
日本語 に関する質問
トムの方が恋愛小説を書くのが上手いね!
Why の方 is used?
Does it refer to Tom, or people of his country? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- オランダ語
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
@ajayraho
の方 refers to Tom and what it does is that it changes the adjective 上手い - which means “skilled” - into the comparative “more skilled”.
You can translate the whole sentence as follows:
“Tom is more skilled (than someone) in writing romantic novels.”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
の方(のほう)
It is talking about Tom. But not sure this speaker compares Tom to who.
Means;
Tom is much better at writing romance novels than I am or someone.
Tom is - トム
much better than - の方が
better at - が上手い、が上手
writing romance novels - 恋愛小説を書くこと
than - よりも
me/someone - 私/他の誰か
Ex;
彼の方が私よりも背が高い=私よりも彼は背が高い=私の方が彼よりも背が低い
あれよりもこれの方が安い=あれはこれより高い=これよりもあれの方が高い
マクドナルドよりもバーガーキングの方が美味しい=バーガーキングはマクドナルドより美味しい=バーガーキングの方がマクドナルドより美味しい
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- オランダ語
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@shimicoo りょかい ! Thanks for the comprehensive help ☺️
Thanks for the examples too!
You're great ✨
I thought it was 方(かた) 笑
- 日本語