質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月25日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Someone please tell me why.
Today I was taking an online English lesson with an American woman and seemed very confused by my question. She refused to answer my question.
The question that I asked her was this: In Japan, we have crayons and colored pencils named as “skin color” and they still exist. I think especially in the US, there’s no such things. I think the difference between America and Japan is its depth of diversity and it has something to do with why “skin color” still exists in Japan and not in America. What do you think about Japan still has this kind of out-dated things even until now?
That teacher was a white woman and in her 30s.Can someone please why?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
A lot of older white people in America don't like talking about race issues. That doesn't mean she's racist. It's just an uncomfortable topic she's not used to.
You did nothing wrong, it's an interesting question.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Masato_Omori Traditional Crayola Crayons. I am surprised, and yet not surprised, as it explains some racism in America.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
We used to have “skin tone” crayons …which assumed everyone had white pinkish skin….(kind of racist)
Now they have “skin colours of the world” ….which gives kids more opportunity to find their skin tone…
I wouldn’t consider this to be outdated in Japan, as your skin colours are generally closer to each other, compared to the large variety of skin colours in the States and Canada…
I have no idea why she wouldn’t want to talk about skin tones!!
I am a MUCH older white woman, and would not have had a problem with this discussion..
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Joyce-ild and @Masato_Omori I do think that "Skin Colors of the World" sounds much better than "Skin Color." ** Note : "Some Europeans" "back in the day" (decades ago) did have the opinion that certain "shades" of "skin colors" were "better" than others, and maybe no one "spoke up" until "recently" on the subject that "all" the children of the world have the "right" to color with Crayons just like the "white" (Caucasian) "rich and famous."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@mabbik500
Exactly …that’s why I mentioned having only one “skin tone” ..white ……was racist…
And that having “skin Colours of the world “ gave more children the opportunity to find a skin tone similar to theirs
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?