質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月29日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
rim と edge はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@UFO711 Rim; the outer edge of a usually roundobject: the part of a wheel that the tire is put on
There were chips on the rim of the plate.
the rim of the volcano
He bought stainless steel rims for his new car
edge; the line or part where an object or area begins or ends: the part of a blade that cuts: the sharpness of a blade
1 a : the cutting side of a blade <a razor's edge>
b : the sharpness of a blade <aknife with no edge>
c(1) : force, effectiveness <bluntedthe
edge of the legislation>
(2) :vigor or energy especially of body<maintains his hard edge>
d (1) : incisive or penetrating quality <writing with a satiricaledge>
(2) : a noticeably harsh or sharp quality <her voice had anedge to it>
(3) : a secondary but distinct quality <rock music with
a bluesy edge>
e : keenness or intensity of desireor
enjoyment <lost my competitiveedge>
2 a : the line where an object or area
begins or ends : border <on the edge of a plain>
b : the narrow part adjacent to aborder <the edge of the deck>
c (1) : a point near the beginning or the end; especially : brink, verge<on the edge of disaster>
(2) : the threshold of danger or ruin <living on the edge>
d : a favorable margin : advantage<has an edge on the competition>
3 : a line or line segment that is the intersection of two plane faces (as of a pyramid) or of two planes
この回答は役に立ちましたか?