質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月26日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Can someone explain this setence and the grammar components involved 日本のパンは中国のパンよりやわらかいです。Thank u :) とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
日本(名詞Japan)の(格助詞of )パン(名詞bread)は(格助詞is)中国(名詞China)の(格助詞of)パン(名詞bread)より(格助詞compared with)やわらかい(形容詞soft)です(助動詞[making the sentence sound polite])。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
japanese breads are softer than chinese ones.🍞🥐
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@tatsuca thank u for such an elaborated answer. is it right when putting A first in the sentence, it means that A is more...than B?
- 日本語
@helloandhi Hm, not exactly. The position in the sentence is not the factor. i.e. as you may know AはBより(大きい) is a set phrase which means A is (bigger) than B, but in the case of BよりAが大きい, it similarly means A is bigger than B. So より indicates the preceding noun is less -er or compared with A.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)