質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2022年5月27日
日本語 に関する質問
私の心はべつに先輩と高科さんとの間では揺れ動いたりしてないです。 とはどういう意味ですか?
What does the べつに add to the sentence?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
That's a good question. "べつに" means "not at all" or "not really" basically.
But compared to "全く〜ない" with "べつ〜ない", "べつに" sounds like it has some emotional connotations.
Japanese people use it often when they're angry, they want to hide something or something like that.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@suplexcity thank you for your help!
What about under this context:
Senpai thought she was shaken over this, writing a personal novel for her as a confession where she is demonstrated as such. After the heat of the moment and although she is incredibly touched by the book, she (as a fellow author) critiques this part of the book, saying “私の心はべつに先輩と高科さんとの間では揺れ動いたりしてないです”。In a matter-of-fact way. Not foreshadowing whatsoever by the narration is added to alude that this will creep up again in the series (the light novel series is complete).
Under this context, does the sentence still imply the heroine was a little shaken but not too much or not at all?
- 日本語
@Goldsmithy
We can't know what the author of this story implied by the line exactly and if this story is from an anime or something, the voice is also a hint, but just under this text context the heroine could be shaken too much but she hide it pretending to be not shaken.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
"べつに(別に)" here means "particularly". Note, however, that it must be followed by a negative expression, so that we have "not particularly". E.g.:
僕は、昨日の事、別に気にしてないよ。
I don't particularly care about what happened yesterday.
あの件が上手くいかなくても、別に構わない。
I don't mind much even if that deal wouldn't go well.
今度の契約の件は、別に気にしなくてもいいよ。
You don't have to worry much about the contract of the current deal.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?