質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月27日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Does anyone mind explaining how the "は" particle is used? Slightly confused since it makes the sound "わ" - English answers are appreciated.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
You are right, "は", when it works as a particle to make up a subject, is usually pronounced [wa]. Such a phonetic change often occurs in our language. For example, "分", which is equivalent to "minute" in English, is pronounced either [fun] or [pun], depending on which numbers to follow, like 5fun and 3pun.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@tms_
Subject + は(wa)
わたしは(watashi-wa)
For used noun:
歯-teeth-は(ha)
葉-leaf-は(ha) 葉っぱ(happa)
For used こんにちは- hello-(wa)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
ahh alright, I appreciate the help :)
does "subject" refer to objects/people?
- 日本語
@tms_
Umm… It’s used for “People or things.” Sometimes for objects
E.g. (just in case)
わたしは、オーストラリアにすんでいる
I live in Australia.
I: subject, people
Australia: object
これは ほん📕です
This is a book
Actually, a more in depth explanation may confuse you. I guess.
私は牛乳は飲めるが、サイダーは飲めない
I can drink milk, but not cider.
I: subject, people
Milk: object??
All of them sound “wa”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
"subject" which I mean corresponds to a main theme of a sentence.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@good-luck2021 thanks so much, this helped a lot :)
- 日本語