質問
最終更新日:
2022年5月28日
- ヘブライ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
アラビア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"give up" and "give it up" and "give up on it"
what does "give it up" mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
@shalomAti Someone is telling you to stop doing what you’re doing. For example, if you are working on a difficult project, someone might tell you to “Give it up. It’s not going to work.”, or if some is trying to convince you to change your mind about something, they might say “Give it up, I’m not going to change my mind”. They are telling you that you need to stop trying to convince them.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヘブライ語
退会したユーザー
@shalomAti Not really. Someone could say “you should give up”, but it is more natural to say “you should give it up” in the situations above. Usually you use “give up” when it is you who are giving up or if someone is asking you to give up. For example: “I can’t do this. I give up.”.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヘブライ語
so when we give it up, that means to give up on something?
退会したユーザー
@shalomAti They both mean to give up on or stop doing something. It just depends on who is saying it and the meaning you are trying to convey.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヘブライ語
let's say someone tries to get a treasure
people would say to him to "give it up" or to "give up"?
退会したユーザー
@shalomAti If he has been trying for a long time without being able to find it, they may say “Give it up, you won’t be able to find it.”. If they are just starting to find a treasure and are finding it too difficult to find, they may say “I give up. The treasure is too hard to find.”.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?