質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月9日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
ドイツ語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
In linguistics, subcategorization denotes the ability/necessity for lexical items (usually verbs) to require/allow the presence and types of the syntactic arguments with which they co-occur. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Lipat_m
In english it is a single word, a part of a word, or a chain of words that forms the basic elements of a language's lexicon / vocabulary.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If a word "subcategorises" for another word, it means that it needs another word in order for it to be grammatically complete when used. For example, all English verbs subcategorize for a subject, and transitive verbs subcategorize for a subject and an object. Adjectives can subcategorize for arguments as well, so "elder" requires an object, which is why "elder brother" is correct but "he is elder" is wrong.
This is a bit of an oversimplification but it's basically correct.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?