質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月9日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Hello, I would like to ask a grammar question about the following example sentences
Many today are calling for historical objects currently residing in, largely Western, museums to be returned to their nation of origin. を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
Here, largely Western, not quite sure where it is used to modify?? If it is an apposition to modify museum, shouldn't it logically be placed after museum??
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The reason it’s before the word museums is it’s an adjective:
Historical objects currently residing in Western museums. Western is the adjective modifying museums. Largely is an adverb modifying Western. Adjectives almost always go before the noun they modify.
It’s better written as
Many today are calling for historic artifacts currently housed in, largely Western, museums to be returned to their nation of origin.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@newenglandgenie thank you for answering me, sorry I didn’t make it clear enough
I am confused by the comma because it seems here don’t have to have comma before and after , largely Western, so what is purpose of comma here?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The purpose of the comma is to set it off as emphasis
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 英語 (アメリカ)