質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月13日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
アラビア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
primed to と ready to はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Primed for* — implies that someone has been prepared for an event/has been made ready for something
Ready to/for — implies that the person is prepared for that something;
it does not suggest that he has prepared beforehand and speaks only of his current disposition
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@walkerwalkerwalker No real difference! Primed to means trained and fully prepared and equipped to, ready to could mean the same, but it may not mean one is trained, equipped and fully prepared.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?