質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月14日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
〜倍にもなる とはどういう意味ですか?
ライオンの夜間視力は人間の6倍にもなります。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
Basically, it's the same as ライオンの夜間視力は人間の6倍です. "A lion's night vision is six times better than a human's."
In Japanese, we sometimes use になります when we actually means です. Some people consider this use of なります inappropriate.
This も means the writer thinks the quantity is large. The opposite is しかない.
Example:
There are five books.
本が5冊あります。This just describes the fact.
本が5冊もあります。You think that five books are many (or more than enough).
本が5冊しかありません。You think that five books are not enough.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語