質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月15日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I saw an example in Oxford Dictionary:
- Teenagers are very fashion conscious, especially girls.
What the part of the speech of "fashion" here? I mean, is it a noun here, right? :) and, "conscious" is an adjective here, right? I couldn't imagine that a noun modifies an adjective. Why?
Thank you! :)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
yes "fashion" is a noun and "conscious" is an adjective. They function together as an adjective, or a compound modifier. It's sometimes written as "fashion-conscious"
It means "conscious of fashion" or "aware of / caring about / interested in fashion". We also say self-consious, health-conscious, image-conscious, brand-conscious, ...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Fashion conscious" is a compound adjective of the form "noun + adjective". This is a relatively common way of forming adjectives: "world famous", "gender neutral", "child safe", "smoke free", "ink black", and so forth.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)